Feckenham War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Feckenham, Worcestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Worcestershire

Church of England Parish: Feckenham St John Baptist

Church of England Diocese: Worcester

Feckenham

Summary

A war memorial in the churchyard of the church of St John the Baptist, Feckenham, Worcestershire. Designed by the Bromsgrove Guild and unveiled in 1920 by the Earl of Coventry.

Description

A war memorial in the churchyard of the church of St John the Baptist, Feckenham. Designed by the Bromsgrove Guild and unveiled in 1920 by the Earl of Coventry.
MATERIALS & PLAN: Portland stone to the upper body, with a sandstone platform. A Calvary cross with gabled hood on a tapered octagonal shaft which rises from a square plinth with a square platform of three steps.
DESCRIPTION: the south front shows the figure of the crucified Christ in high relief on the cross, which bears a carved scroll with the letters ‘INRI’. The head of the cross has a gabled hood with decorated bosses and there is a wheel head at the juncture of the cross arms. Below the crucifix is a moulded band. The plinth has to its south side a recessed panel with the inscription ‘TO . THE . GLORY OF / GOD & IN MEMORY / OF THE MEN OF THIS / PARISH WHO GAVE / THEIR LIVES IN THE / GREAT WAR 1914-1918’. Below this on the lower plinth is inscribed ‘ALSO THOSE WHO FELL IN THE / WORLD WAR 1939-1945’. The other three sides are inscribed with the names of the dead from both world wars.

History

The monument was designed by the Bromsgrove Guild in 1919 and unveiled by the Earl of Coventry in 1920. It cost £167, raised by public subscription, and part of the money raised went towards electric lighting for the church and village hall.

Feckenham War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* Historic interest: it is a poignant reminder of the impact of world events upon an individual community and thus has strong cultural and historical significance within both a local and national context;

* Architectural interest: as an accomplished and well-realised war memorial by the noted Bromsgrove Guild, which takes the form of a Calvary cross;

* Group value: with the Church of St John the Baptist (listed Grade II*).