Compton War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Compton, Surrey

Church of England Parish: Compton

Church of England Diocese: Guildford

Puttenham

Compton War Memorial, unveiled in 1922.

Description

The war memorial stands in a prominent location on The Street in Compton set within a stone-walled semi-circular enclosure with a red brick course coping. It is constructed of grey Yorkstone and comprises a squared shaft tapering towards the top where it is surmounted by a terracotta lantern which is carved in the Arts and Crafts style. The shaft also has carved details in the Arts and Crafts style and splays out to the base where, on the two sides facing the road (the south and east sides), the names of 15 men who lost their lives in the war are inscribed. The other two faces are plain.

On the plinth the south face inscription reads: IN HONOURED MEMORY/ OF THE MEN OF COMPTON/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914-1918. The east face is inscribed: THROUGH THE AGES ONE CLEAR/ FLAME OF SACRIFICE HAS BURNED/ AND BY ITS LIGHT MEN SEE GOD.
The inscription probably links to the war memorial’s lantern design. The plinth stands on a one-stepped base of grey Yorkstone which in turn stands on a circular paved base.

A rectangular stone plaque was later fixed to the south face of the enclosure wall and is inscribed with: THEIR NAMES LIVETH FOR EVERMORE/ 1914-1918. Underneath are repeated the names of the 15 men who lost their lives in the First World War. Underneath is inscribed 1939-1945 and below are recorded the names of five men who lost their lives in the Second World War.

This List entry has been amended to add the source for War Memorials Register. This source was not used in the compilation of this List entry but is added here as a guide for further reading, 5 December 2016.

History

The memorial originally commemorated those men of Compton who gave their lives in the First World War. The memorial is set within a stone-walled semi-circular enclosure next to the Church of St Nicholas (listed Grade I); the Roll of Honour for Compton hangs in the church.

The memorial was designed by Mary Watts (1849-1938) and was worked under her supervision by A and G Avery of Farncombe at her home in Compton, Limnerslease (listed Grade II). The artist George Frederick Watts (1817-1904) and his wife Mary had moved to Compton in 1891. The war memorial has group value as an important part of the Arts and Crafts assets and associations at Compton including the famous Grade-II* listed Watts Gallery built to house many of the paintings of George Watts, as well as Compton Cemetery (registered at Grade II*) with its focal point, the Watts Memorial Chapel (listed Grade I), the latter two outstanding examples of the work of Mary Watts. Mary set up classes in 1895 where over 40 volunteers from the village began to model in terracotta and her class went on to exhibit at the Home Arts exhibition at the Royal Albert Hall from 1896 turning professional and becoming the Compton Potters’ Arts Guild.

The war memorial was unveiled on an afternoon in April 1922 by Brigadier General F C Longbourne, CMG, DSO of nearby Loseley House and it was dedicated by Compton’s rector, Rev A B Gwynn. The Surrey Advertiser reported ‘an especially gratifying feature is the unanimity with which Mrs Watts’ scheme has been accepted by the parish as a whole. Now that the memorial is completed and the public are able to see and judge for themselves, nothing but praise for the beautiful design and the skillful execution is heard’. A contemporary photograph shows the dedication ceremony with the gathered crowd.

An inscription was later added to the wall of the memorial’s semi-circular enclosure commemorating those who lost their lives in the Second World War.

Compton War Memorial, unveiled in 1922, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural quality: as an elegant and well-proportioned memorial comprising a variety of quality elements including the grey Yorkstone shaft, terracotta lantern and carved details in an Arts and Crafts style;
* Designer: as an accomplished example of the work of Mary Watts of Compton;
* Group value: the war memorial is an important part of the Arts and Crafts assets and associations at Compton including the Grade-II* listed Watts Gallery, the registered Grade II* Compton Cemetery and the Watts Memorial Chapel (listed Grade I).