Brockholes War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Holmfirth, Kirklees

Church of England Parish: Honley St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Brockholes

First World War memorial, with later additions for the Second World War.

Description

The memorial stands at the roadside, at the junction of Brockholes Lane and Oakes Lane in a residential area, facing the Victoria Recreation Ground. Built of limestone, it comprises a Latin cross rising from the stepped and moulded coping of a low wall. The front face of the cross is decorated with a reversed sword carved in low relief. Slightly curving flanking walls either side of the wall’s central panel, also with moulded coping, end in simple piers. Wreaths are carved in relief on the flanking walls. That on the left encircles 1914, that on the right, 1919.

A rectangular granite tablet bearing the principle inscriptions is attached to the central panel of the wall. The dedication reads TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ AND IN PROUD AND GRATEFUL MEMORY OF OUR/ MANY SONS WHO SERVED IN THE EUROPEAN WAR/ OF WHOSE GALLANT NUMBER THESE CAME NOT AGAIN/ (22 NAMES)/ SHALL WE FAIL THOSE WHO DIED? Below this a further granite tablet bears an inscription that reads 1939 – 1945 (8 NAMES). All inscriptions are in metal lettering, attached to the stone and painted black.

Two shallow steps lead up to the memorial from a small paved area. That is enclosed by iron railings mounted on a raised kerb. Two stone gate piers support the iron gates to the memorial.

History

Brockholes War Memorial was erected following the end of the First World War to mark the service of local men during the conflict, and to commemorate 22 who had died fighting. Further names were added following the Second World War to commemorate the eight servicemen who fell between 1939 and 1945. Repairs, including the replacement of some damaged stone paving and the restoration of the iron railings, were carried out in 2008, funded by War Memorials Trust.

Reasons for Listing

Brockholes War Memorial, situated at the junction of Oakes Lane and Brockholes Lane, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reason:
* Historic Interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this local community, and the sacrifice it has made in the conflicts of the C20.