Cornholme War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Cornholme, Calderdale

Church of England Parish: Cornholme St Michael and All Angels

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Todmorden

First World War memorial, 1920, with later additions for the Second World War.

Description

The memorial stands in the burial ground of Vale Baptist Church, facing the main road to the north and separated from the pavement by the burial ground’s railings. The tall monument consists of a statue of an Angel of Peace in white marble, with arms outstretched. That stands on plinth of Yorkshire sandstone, which is raised on a square, three-stepped, base. The base stands on a broader, square step within a small, kerbed, pavement.

On the front face of the plinth the principle inscription reads ERECTED/ BY PUBLIC SUBSCRIPTION/ IN REMEMBRANCE OF/ THE MEN/ OF CORNHOLME WARD/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ FOR THE CAUSE OF/ FREEDOM/ IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 – 1919. Around the top step of the base a series of inscriptions read “AT THE GOING DOWN OF THE SUN, AND IN/ THE MORNING, WE WILL REMEMBER THEM.”, “MAY THEIR REWARD BE AS GREAT/ AS THEIR SACRIFICE” and “TO LIVE IN HEARTS WE LEAVE BEHIND,/ IS NOT TO DIE”.

The names of 131 men who fell during the First World War are commemorated on the remaining three faces of the plinth. The legend 1939 – 1945 is carved into the front face of the middle step of the base. The names of 27 men who died during the Second World War are commemorated on the remaining faces of the middle step. All inscriptions are incised and painted black.

History

Cornholme War Memorial was executed by Messrs Hargreaves, monumental masons of Bacup, and was paid for by public subscription. The memorial was raised to commemorate the servicemen from Cornholme Ward who had died fighting during the First World War. It was unveiled on 11 September 1920 by Alderman E Crabtree. Following the end of the Second World War an inscription was added to the base commemorating those who fell in that conflict. Conservation and repair work was carried out in 2014, funded by War Memorials Trust.

Reasons for Listing

Cornholme War Memorial, situated at Vale Baptist Church, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reason:
* Historic Interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this local community, and the sacrifice it has made in the conflicts of the C20.