Kemble War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Kemble, Gloucestershire

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Somerford Keynes

A First World War memorial, dedicated in 1920.

MATERIALS: local limestone, with copper plaques.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial, which is circa 3m high, has a cross with an octagonal tapering shaft, which stands on a moulded base set on a four-sided plinth, on a two-stepped platform. The front face of the cross has a relief carving of a Sword of Sacrifice. To each side of the plinth is affixed a metal plaque with raised lettering. That to the front face reads THEIR / NAME / LIVETH / FOR / EVERMORE / 1914-1918. The other three plaques carry the names of the Fallen.

History

The memorial, created as part of the great wave of commemoration in the early years after the end of hostilities, was unveiled and dedicated on 17 January 1920, to commemorate the members of the parish of Kemble who lost their lives during the First World War.

Kemble War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: a robust memorial with an elegant cross which befits its sombre purpose.