Finedon War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Finedon, North Northamptonshire

Church of England Parish: Finedon St Mary the Virgin

Church of England Diocese: Peterborough

Finedon

First World War memorial, 1920, with later additions for the Second World War.

Description

The war memorial stands on Wellingborough Road, a main road through Finedon. Overall c5m tall and made of Weldon stone, it is a square monolith with an out-sailing cornice and ogee capstone. The capstone is surmounted by a small equal armed cross that is decorated with roses carved in low relief at the centre and on the arm terminals. Small pinnacles stand on each corner of the cornice.

At the top of the memorial each face carries a single word: COURAGE; ENDURANCE; PROWESS; CHEERFULNESS. Below each word is carved two square blind panels, and below these a large slate plaque recording the commemorated names is let into each face. Below the plaque on the front face, an inscription on a slate tablet carries the words TO KEEP IN MIND THE/ GREAT WAR & THOSE/ FROM THIS PLACE WHO/ GAVE THEIR LIVES/ 1914 – 1919/ AND/ 1939 – 1945. "The slate plaques were added c1990, replacing the original, weathered, rolls of honour."

Supporting scroll buttresses are angled at each corner of the monolith’s base. It is raised on two square steps and surrounded by a small paved area. The memorial stands in a long, thin, memorial garden alongside the road, surrounded by iron railings.

History

Finedon War Memorial, designed by the Northamptonshire architect JA Gotch (1852-1942) for the Finedon War Memorial Committee, was dedicated at an ecumenical service on 7 November 1920 with Brigadier General AFH Ferguson in attendance. It replaced a temporary memorial, in the form of an obelisk on a square base. The memorial was funded by public subscription and cost c£400. Gotch was responsible for a number of war memorials in the region, such as those at Kettering, Burton Latimer and Titchmarsh (all Grade II-listed).

Reasons for Listing

Finedon War Memorial, on Wellingborough Road, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Design: an unusual square monolith in the Classical style;
* Architect: by the leading Northamptonshire architect JA Gotch.