Irthlingborough War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Irthlingborough, North Northamptonshire

Church of England Parish: Irthlingborough St Peter

Church of England Diocese: Peterborough

Finedon

First World War memorial, 1921, with later additions for the Second World War.

Description

The war memorial stands in a small enclosure on the south-west side of Finedon Road, some way out of central Irthlingborough. Overall the memorial is c8m tall. In limestone, it takes the form of a fluted, circular, column topped with a ball finial, from which rises an ornate metal cross. The finial stands on an urn-shaped pedestal, each side of which is decorated with the flower symbols of the United Kingdom, carved in low relief and gilded.

The column rises from a three-stage, stepped, base with one square section above two octagonal ones. A slate plaque fixed to the front face of the uppermost stage carries the inscription TO THE GLORY OF GOD AND IN/ AFFECTIONATE REMEMBRANCE/ OF THE MEN OF IRTHLINGBOROUGH/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE/ GREAT WAR 1914 – 1918. On the rear face of this stage a slate plaque is inscribed LEST WE FORGET. On the two side faces similar plaques record the names of those who fell 1939-1945. Running around the second tier of the base are slate plaques with the names of those who died in the First World War.

The memorial stands within a small flagged enclosure defined to the front by concrete posts and iron railings. Hedges enclose the side and rear. A red brick structure, which is not of special interest, provides seating in the centre of the front of the enclosure.

History

The memorial, commissioned by a War Memorial Committee to commemorate the 151 local servicemen who died fighting during the First World War, was unveiled on 13 November 1921. Sir W Ryland Adkins KC MP delivered an oration at the ceremony. A location at the end of Manton Road had been favoured in a referendum of townspeople, but the memorial was built on Finedon Road. The names of those who died serving in the Second World War were added at a later date.

Reasons for Listing

Irthlingborough War Memorial, on Finedon Road, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Design: a sandstone column of some elaboration in the Classical style.