'Brumpton Liberty North' Boundary Stone

A Grade II Listed Building in Brompton, North Yorkshire

County: North Yorkshire

District: Hambleton

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): North Yorkshire

Brompton

Summary

Inscribed boundary stone dated 1759, thought to be in its original location, marking the boundary between Northallerton and Brompton.

Inscribed boundary stone, mid-C18.

Single, roughly rectangular block of limestone standing upright on the eastern verge of a minor road. The side facing the road is inscribed “Brumpton Liberty North 1759”. On the upper surface there is an inscribed Ordnance Survey bench mark symbol.

History

The boundary stone is inscribed “Brumpton Liberty North 1759” in a style that is consistent with a mid-C18 date. It is approximately sited where the parish boundary between Brompton and Northallerton meets a minor road to the east of Brompton. Brompton (spelt 'Brumpton' in the Domesday Book of 1086) was a chapelry under the parish church of Northallerton until 1843, thus when inscribed the boundary stone did not mark a parish boundary, but one more akin to a township boundary. The reference to “liberty” is considered to probably relate to the fact that until 1846 Brompton was part of the ecclesiastical Peculiar of Allerton, being held by the Bishop of Durham, with the rights of the Diocese of York being limited.

A boundary stone is marked in the correct position from the first edition (1857) 1:10560 Ordnance Survey map onwards, being shown as a benchmark at 342.1 feet above ordnance datum.

Reasons for Listing

The ‘Brumpton Liberty North’ Boundary Stone is listed at grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Date: as a relatively rare example of street furniture that is known to date to the mid-C18;
* Craftsmanship: the inscription is well cut and clearly the work of a skilled craftsman;
* History: its short inscription raises interesting questions about Brompton’s history, but clearly demonstrates that its boundary was of significance even before it was separated from Northallerton in 1843 to form a parish in its own right.