Stechford War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Stechford and Yardley North, Birmingham

Church of England Diocese: Birmingham

Sheldon

First World War memorial of c1920.

War memorial of c. 1920.
MATERIALS and PLAN: the monument is of granite with inset lead lettering. The corners of the square plinth and base are chamfered, as are the shaft and the arms of the cross.
DESCRIPTION: the memorial stands at the centre of the junction between Yardley Fields Road, Albert Road, Stuarts Road, Richmond Road and Lyttleton Road. The cross arms are splayed to their ends and the shaft is slightly tapered with cyma moulding to its lower body. Its north face has a carved sword in high relief. The base is stepped to its top and bottom and has an inscription to its north face which reads: ‘ERECTED / BY PUBLIC SUBSCRIPTION / TO THE / IMMORTAL MEMORY / OF THE / MEN OF STETCHFORD / WHO FELL IN / THE GREAT WAR / 1914 – 1918’. On the lower step of the plinth is inscribed ‘THEY NOBLY RESPONDED TO THE CALL OF DUTY / AND DIED THAT BRITAIN MIGHT HONOUR HER / PLEDGED WORD TO PROTECT THE WEAK AND / DEFENCELESS AGAINST AGGRESSION AND THAT GOOD FAITH, TRUTH AND JUSTICE / SHOULD PREVAIL AMONG THE NATIONS’.
Below this, the plinth has two steps.

History

A borough war memorial of c. 1920, commemorating the fallen from the First World War. The monument was cleaned and repaired in 2009.

Stechford War Memorial, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: as an accomplished and well-realised war memorial which takes the simple form of cross with tapered shaft and octagonal base.