Alcombe War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Minehead, Somerset

Location: Alcombe, Somerset, TA24

District: Somerset West and Taunton

Built-Up Area: Minehead

Minehead

Summary

First World War memorial, probably early 1920s, with further names added after the Second World War.

MATERIALS: constructed of coursed, cut and squared sandstone under a hipped, slate roof.

DESCRIPTION: it takes the form of an open shelter or shrine, its roof carried on four stone columns, with a wooden pentaptych inside. The central panel of the pentaptych has a carved wooden cross in relief, above which is a wooden pediment with the dedication in painted lettering: FOR/ GOD, KING & COUNTRY. On either side of the cross are two wooden panels. The inner panels carry the names of those who lost their lives in the First World War; the outer ones which were added after the Second World War bear the names of the fallen from this conflict. Below the pentaptych is a rectangular stone slab which is inscribed: NEVER FORGET/ THAT ALL THESE LIVES/ WERE WILLINGLY GIVEN/ THAT YOU MIGHT BE/ FREE.

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: on a roughly-hewn stone planter to the side of the war memorial is a metal plaque with the inscription: In Loving Memory/ J LOCKER AND COMRADES/ WHO FELL AT ARRAS/ April 26 1917/ R.I.P.

Pursuant to s.1 (5A) of the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) Act 1990 ('the Act') it is declared that the later C20 stone wall and pedestrian gate to the front of the war memorial are not of special architectural or historic interest and are not included in the listing.
This List entry has been amended to add the source for War Memorials Register. This source was not used in the compilation of this List entry but is added here as a guide for further reading, 25 July 2017.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. One such memorial was erected on the west side of Manor Road, Alcombe, during the early 1920s, to commemorate the fallen from this conflict. Following the Second World War, the names of those who lost their lives in that war were also added.

The war memorial was originally enclosed with a timber trellis fence and a gate which have been replaced with a rubble stone wall and an iron pedestrian gate in the later C20.

Reasons for Listing

Alcombe War Memorial, erected during the early 1920s, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* Historic Interest: as a poignant reminder of the tragic impact of world events upon an individual community, commemorating the fallen of this parish who lost their lives fighting in the First and Second World Wars;
* Design: as a thoughtfully-designed memorial incorporating a wooden pentaptych.