Northfleet War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Northfleet, Kent

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Kent

Church of England Parish: Northfleet and Rosherville

Church of England Diocese: Rochester

Northfleet

Summary

First World War Memorial, unveiled 3rd April 1923. The design chosen was Reginald Blomfield's Cross of Sacrifice design for the Imperial War Graves Commission.

First World War Memorial, unveiled 3rd April 1923.

MATERIALS: Portland stone with a bronze sword.

PLAN: octagonal on plan.

DESCRIPTION: the monument is 20ft in height consisting of a deep octagonal plinth with a moulded base mounted on two octagonal steps. This is surmounted by an elongated Latin cross with Celtic dimensions whose shaft and cross are octagonal in shape. At the front of the cross is affixed a downward pointing bronze longsword.

The plinth records the names of the 205 local men who were killed during the First World War.

The upper step bears the inscription 'IN LOVING AND GRATEFUL MEMORY OF THE MEN OF NORTHFLEET WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR, 1914-1918 THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE'

History

This First World War Memorial commemorated the 205 men of Northfleet who perished during the conflict. The design chosen was Reginald Blomfield's Cross of Sacrifice design for the Imperial War Graves Commission. It was unveiled on the 3rd April 1923. The ceremony was attended by the Archdeacon of Rochester and Major General H F Thuiller CB CMG.

Reasons for Listing

Northfleet War Memorial, unveiled in 1923, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on a local community and the sacrifices it made in the conflicts of the C20;
* Architectural interest: built of good quality materials to Reginald Blomfield's Sword of Sacrifice design for the Imperial War Graves Commission;
* Group value: forms part of a group with several listed buildings within a designated conservation area.