Bembridge War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Bembridge, Isle of Wight

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Isle of Wight

Church of England Parish: Bembridge Holy Trinity

Church of England Diocese: Portsmouth

Bembridge

Summary

War memorial, 1920 by local architect Percy Goddard Stone. Altered following the Second World War, Korean War and Falklands conflict with the additional names of the fallen from those conflicts.

MATERIALS: Hopton Wood limestone cross; Portland stone base. The base has a flagstone surround of local stone.

DESCRIPTION: situated on the grassed 'Swiss Corner' at the junction of the High Street and Church Road, the memorial consists of a tall Latin cross and octagonal plinth set on a three-step octagonal base.

The front face of the plinth bears the inscription, in relief, ‘IN/ GRATEFUL/ MEMORY/ OF OUR/ GLORIOUS/ DEAD 1914-1919’ with the added date below ‘1939-1945’. The names of the fallen, 46 from the First World War, 21 from the Second World War, and one each from Korea and the Falklands, again in relief, occupy the remaining sides of the plinth. Rank and regiment/branch of service are recorded.

History

The memorial, commemorating those from the village of Bembridge who fell in the First World War, was erected on land at the heart of the village donated by Sir John and Lady Thornycroft. It was designed by the local architect, Percy Goddard Stone (1856-1934), who designed a number of other war memorials on the island, and built by Mr Newman of Freshwater at a cost of £716. It was unveiled by Brigadier General L F Phillips and dedicated by the Reverend H le Fleming on 11 November 1920. After the Second World War the names of the fallen from that conflict were added, later joined by those of the Korean War and Falklands conflict.

Reasons for Listing

Bembridge war memorial, designed by Percy Goddard Stone and unveiled in 1920, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of a world events on this community, and the sacrifices it has made in the conflicts of the C20;
* Architectural interest: a dignified and well-crafted example of a popular form of war memorial by a local architect.