Bacton War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Bacton, Suffolk

Church of England Parish: Bacton St Mary the Virgin

Church of England Diocese: St.Edmundsbury and Ipswich

Cotton

First World War memorial, 1920, with later additions for the Second World War.

Description

The memorial stands in the north side of the churchyard of the church of St Mary (Grade I-listed), close to the footpath leading from Church Road. The 2.3m tall memorial, of Aberdeen granite, comprises a blind wheel-head cross rising from a tapering shaft. That stands on a tapered, square, plinth set on a two-stepped, rough-hewn, square base. The wheel of the cross is decorated with a wreath, carved in relief. An inscription in the centre of the cross reads THEIR/ NAME LIVETH/ FOR/ EVERMORE.

On the front face of the foot of the cross shaft is the inscription 1939-1945 (8 NAMES). Below this, an inscription on the front face of the plinth reads IN/ GRATEFUL MEMORY OF/ THE MEN OF BACTON/ WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 – 1918/ HONOUR TO THE IMMORTAL DEAD. The 17 names of those who died in the First World War are listed on the flanking faces of the plinth. All the inscriptions are incised and painted black.

History

The memorial was designed and executed by Mr AH Hanchet of Bury St Edmunds, and was unveiled by Alderman Owen Clarke on 24 October 1920. The dedication service was led by the Rector, Reverend JS Vallalley. Following the Second World War, an inscription was added to the cross shaft commemorating those who fell in that conflict. Conservation and repair work was carried out in 2002, funded by War Memorials Trust.

Reasons for Listing

Bacton War Memorial, situated in the churchyard of the Church of St Mary, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Group value: with the Grade I-listed Church of St Mary.