Thames Ditton War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Thames Ditton, Surrey

Thames Ditton

War memorial commemorating those from Thames Ditton who fell in the First and Second World Wars.

War memorial, c1920.

MATERIALS: granite

DESCRIPTION: the war memorial stands in the north-east corner of Giggs Hill Green without a formal boundary. The base is octagonal on plan and mounted on three rough-hewn steps. It has a tall slightly battered plinth in smooth finished granite upon which are inscribed the 89 names of the fallen.

An inscription on the northern face reads: IN THANKFULNESS/ TO GOD/ AND TO THE/ IMMORTAL MEMORY/ OF THE MEN & WOMEN/ OF THE PARISH OF/ THAMES DITTON/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/FOR/ KING AND EMPIRE/IN THE GREAT WARS OF/ 1914.1918 – 1939.1945/ DEATH IS SWALLOWED/ UP IN VICTORY.

The top of the base translates to the central cross via a rough-hewn octagonal moulding. The two metre high shaft of the cross is again octagonal with rough-hewn panels, as is the cross member. The top and cross member are terminated with concave mouldings. A copper wreath with a large inset sword is fixed to the northern face of the shaft.

History

The war memorial, in remembrance of those from the Thames Ditton area who fell in the First World War, was unveiled between 1920 and 1924. The names of the fallen were carved in to the eight faces of the octagonal base. The main inscription was updated after the Second World War.

Reasons for Listing

The Thames Ditton War Memorial, c1920, by architects unknown, is listed at Grade II, for the following principal reasons;
* Design: unaltered grand scale design enlivened by copper sculpture and constructed of good quality materials.