Haslingfield War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Haslingfield, Cambridgeshire

Church of England Parish: Haslingfield All Saints

Church of England Diocese: Ely

Shepreth

First World War memorial, 1920, with later additions.

Description

The war memorial stands in the churchyard, to the north of the Grade I-listed Church of All Saints. The memorial, overall 3.5m tall, comprises an austere wheel head cross with round bosses at the centre and on the ends of the cross arms. This rises from a square-sectioned shaft standing on a tapered plinth, itself set on a two-stepped square base.

The dedicatory inscription is inscribed at the foot of the shaft and the names are inscribed on the sides of the plinth. The inscriptions on the south face read SACRED/ TO THE MEMORY/ OF THE/ HASLINGFIELD/ MEN WHO FELL IN/ THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 - 1919/ (18 NAMES)/ ‘THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE.’

On the south face of the upper step of the base an inscription reads GREATER LOVE HATH NO MAN THAN THIS, THAT A MAN/ LAY DOWN HIS LIFE FOR HIS FRIENDS. Below, on the lower step: THIS MONUMENT WAS ERECTED BY THE PARISHIONERS/ OF HASLINGFIELD.

On the west face: 1939 - 1945/ (9 NAMES)/ THEY ARE IN PEACE. On the east face: IRAQ 2003 (1 NAME)/ “LAY ME WHERE YOU WILL BUT/ REMEMBER ME BEFORE THE ALTAR OF GOD”.

The memorial is surrounded by a narrow gravel path, enclosed by a chain suspended from four low concrete posts.

History

Haslingfield War Memorial was unveiled on 1 February 1920 by the vicar’s wife, in commemoration of 18 local servicemen who died fighting during the First World War. It was sculpted by Mr W Whitehead of Royston and was a replica of St Martin’s cross on Iona. Following the Second World War, inscriptions were added to commemorate those who fell in that conflict. The name of a soldier who died in 2003 in Iraq has also been added.

Reasons for Listing

Haslingfield War Memorial, in the churchyard of the church of All Saints, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20 and C21;
* Architectural interest: a modest yet well executed and dignified memorial;
* Group value: it stands alongside the Grade I-listed church of All Saints.