Weaverthorpe War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Weaverthorpe, North Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Weaverthorpe St Andrew

Church of England Diocese: York

Weaverthorpe

First World War memorial, 1922, with later additions.

Description

The war memorial stands on the verge on the north side of the main road through Weaverthorpe, towards the west end of the village. It comprises a fairly low Latin cross, with a Lee-Enfield rifle slung over the arm of the cross, all in white marble. There is a three-stage stepped base in the same stone carrying the inscriptions, with two further steps in a different material beneath.

The inscriptions on the front face read TO THE/ GLORY OF GOD,/ AND IN/ GRATEFUL MEMORY OF/ (6 NAMES) WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE GREAT WAR./ 1914 – 1918. On the west face is inscribed 1914 – 1918/ (1 NAME), and on the east face 1939 – 1945/ (3 NAMES).

History

Weaverthorpe War Memorial was unveiled in September 1922 by Lady Sykes, in commemoration of six local servicemen who died during the First World War. Following the Second World War an inscription was added to commemorate three men who had died during that conflict. A further name from the First World War has also been added.

Reasons for Listing

Weaverthorpe War Memorial, which stands on the roadside through the village, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: a slightly unusual design, with a rifle slung across the arm of a Latin cross.