War memorial at the Church of St John the Evangelist

A Grade II Listed Building in City of Westminster, London

Built-Up Area: City of Westminster

Church of England Parish: St John Evan Hyde Park Crescent

Maida Vale

First World War memorial.

Description

The memorial stands outside the north aisle of the Church of St John the Evangelist (Grade II-listed), at the west end, within the churchyard. It comprises a tall granite wheel-head cross rising from a tapering, rectangular, shaft. That stands on a tapering stepped plinth, which is placed on a low, square, step. The memorial is approached by a narrow paved path leading from the main pavement.

Applied in metal letters to the foot of the cross shaft are the dates 1914 – 1919. Below, on the front face of the plinth, the principal dedication reads TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ AND IN GRATEFUL MEMORY OF/ THE MEN WHO, BY GODS GRACE VICTORIOUS/ FOUGHT FOR THEIR COUNTRY AND DIED/ THAT THE CAUSE OF FREEDOM AND RIGHT MIGHT TRIUMPH/ AND MORE PARTICULARLY OF THE MEN OF THIS PARISH/ WHOSE NAMES ARE INSCRIBED HEREUNDER./ (30 NAMES). The front of the low step bears the inscription DEATH IS SWALLOWED UP IN VICTORY.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. One such memorial was raised to commemorate those men of the parish of St John the Evangelist, Hyde Park, who had died or who went missing during the conflict. Thirty names are recorded on the memorial, arranged alphabetically in two columns.

Reasons for Listing

The war memorial situated beside the Church of St John the Evangelist, Hyde Park Crescent, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic Interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the church congregation, and the sacrifice it made in the First World War;
* Architectural interest: a simple, yet dignified, granite Celtic cross;
* Group Value: with the Grade II-listed Church of St John the Evangelist.