Stonehouse War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Stonehouse, Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Stonehouse St Cyr

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Stonehouse

First World War memorial, 1919.

Description

The memorial stands on a green to the west of the High Street. Built in Bath stone, it comprises a tall Latin cross with octagonal arms and shaft. A reversed sword is carved in relief on the front face of the cross. The moulded foot of the cross shaft rises from an heptagonal plinth that stands on a four-stepped base, the top step of which is square and the rest octagonal. A narrow, octagonal, pavement surrounds the memorial. Bronze plaques are fixed onto each face of the plinth, and on the front face of the top step of the base.

The plaque on the front face of the plinth bears the principal dedication, IN GRATEFUL/ MEMORY OF/ THE MEN OF/ STONEHOUSE/ WHO GAVE/ THEIR LIVES/ FOR KING &/ COUNTRY IN/ THE GREAT/ WAR./ A.D. 1914 – 1919. The other six plaques on the plinth bear the names of those who died in the First World War.

History

Stonehouse War Memorial was unveiled by Miss Emily Davies and dedicated by Reverend RP Waugh on 12 August 1919, in commemoration of those local servicemen who died during the First World War. Conservation and repair work was carried out in 2009, funded by War Memorials Trust.

Reasons for Listing

Stonehouse War Memorial, situated on War Memorial Green, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural Interest: a tall and elegant war memorial cross.