War Memorial at All Hallows Church

A Grade II Listed Building in White Hart Lane, London

Church of England Parish: All Hallows Tottenham

Edmonton

First World War memorial. Erected c1920.

MATERIALS: carved from granite.

DESCRIPTION: the war memorial stands in the churchyard of All Hallows Church. It is immediately to the south-east of the church porch. The memorial comprises a granite cross with Celtic head and a tapering shaft c2.2m high that rises from a trapezoidal granite plinth 0.6m high. Both the cross and shaft are heavily enriched by carved interlace and knotwork. On the west face of the shaft is the inscription: TO THE GLORY OF/ GOD/ AND IN MEMORY OF/ A DEAR SON/ AND ALL THOSE/ FROM THIS PARISH/ WHO GAVE THEIR/ LIVES IN THE WAR/ 1914-1919. The east face is inscribed: O LORD/ SHEW THY/ MERCY UPON/ US AND/ GRANT US/ THY/ SALVATION.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw a huge wave of public commemoration with tens of thousands of memorials erected across the country. One such memorial was erected in c1920 to commemorate residents of Tottenham who died during the conflict.

Reasons for Listing

The First World War Memorial at All Hallows Church, Tottenham is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Design: a well-crafted memorial formed of a Celtic cross and shaft enriched by carved interlace and knotwork;
* Group value: with the Grade II* listed All Hallows Church and the Grade II* listed vicarage.