Littleover War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Littleover, City of Derby

Derby

First World War memorial, erected in 1921 and dedicated in 1922, with Second World War additions.

MATERIALS: of Darley Dale gritstone.

PLAN: it is square on plan.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial faces east across Normanton Lane and takes the form of a Celtic cross. It comprises a two-step base, a square plinth, a trapezoidal socket stone and a tall shaft which tapers in rectangular section to a Celtic wheel-head. The shaft and cross head are ornamented with intricate carvings of bosses, acanthus leaves, fruit, ropework and interlaced strapwork. Inscribed on the east face of the socket stone is the First World War dedication which reads: 'TO THE GLORY OF GOD / AND / TO THE ENDURING MEMORY / OF THOSE PATRIOTIC MEN OF LITTLEOVER / WHO WENT FORTH TO THE GREAT WAR/ AND WHO FOUGHT AND FELL IN OUR DEFENCE / THIS MONUMENT IS ERECTED IN THE YEAR 1921 / AS A GRATEFUL AND IMPERISHABLE TRIBUTE / THE COURAGE AND DEVOTION OF THOSE WHOSE NAMES / ARE HERE INSCRIBED IMPELLED THEM AT ONCE / TO RESPOND TO THEIR COUNTRY'S CALL. / THEIR GALLANT EFFORTS, / IN THE BATTLE OF THE NATIONS HAVE FOUND / AN HONOURED PLACE IN BRITISH ANNALS. / WHICH WILL RECORD THROUGH THE AGES / THEIR HEROIC SELF SACRIFICE UNDER PROVIDENCE / TO SAFEGUARD OUR LAND FROM INVASION BY A RUTHLESS FOE: / AND GLORY ENCIRCLES WITH A NOBLE DIADEM / THESE BRAVE SONS WHO WENT OUT FROM OUR MIDST / AND DIED THAT ENGLAND MIGHT LIVE. / Mors Janua Vita.'. The names of the men who died are inscribed on the north and south faces of the socket stone and are arranged chronically by year of death. The west face bears the inscription: '1939-1945' with the names of the 46 men who died during the Second World War inscribed below in two columns.

The memorial stands in a paved enclosure on the east side of the churchyard. At the rear of the enclosure is a low, curved retaining wall of rusticated ashlar with end piers topped with ball finials. All of Darley Dale gritstone.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. One such memorial was erected in St Peter's churchyard in Littleover to commemorate the 36 men of the village who died during the conflict. Although the memorial was erected in 1921, it was dedicated by the Bishop of Derby at a ceremony on 22 January 1922, with the unveiling undertaken by Mrs William Collard of Olive House, Stenson Lane, who was selected by lot from amongst the mothers and widows of the men who had died. Following the Second World War the names of the 46 local men who died during this conflict were added. In 1990 the memorial was cleaned and refurbished.

Reasons for Listing

Littleover War Memorial, erected in 1921 and dedicated in 1922, with Second World War additions, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Design interest: as an accomplished and well-realised war memorial which takes the form of the Celtic wheel-head cross;
* Group value: it forms a group with the church of St Peter and No. 15 Normanton Lane which stands opposite, both Grade II listed.