Biggin Hill War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Biggin Hill, London

Church of England Diocese: Rochester

Cudham

War memorial, 1923, with later additions for the Second World War.

MATERIALS: constructed of granite.

DESCRIPTION: brick base surmounted by a stepped plinth and square column with capstone on top. The inscription is carved on two sides of the column and base. Side One: (NAMES)/ TO THE FALLEN OF THIS PARISH/ THEY DIED THAT WE MIGHT LIVE. Side Two: (NAMES). Lead cross inlaid in the lower base under the inscription.

History

The memorial was originally known as Cudham War Memorial, which was the parish for the area prior to the emergence of Biggin Hill as a centre of population in its own right. The memorial was designed and executed by the firm of Messrs. Francis Chappell of Bromley. The brickwork and banking were undertaken by Mr AT Roffey, DCM, Mr B Aves and Mr S Hill. It was unveiled at 3pm on 21 March 1923 by Group Captain Blandy DSO of the Air Ministry, a former Commander of the nearby RAF Air Station. The dedication was made by the Vicar of Cudham, the Reverend Bryan O’Laughlin. Anti-aircraft detachments from Biggin Hill formed the Guard of Honour, with arms reversed. Representatives from the Royal Regiment of Artillery, Corps of Engineers, Royal Signals and RAF were placed at the corners as mourners. A large gathering witnessed the unveiling with members of ex-service organisations, local churches and youth groups.

Further inscriptions were added to the memorial following the Second World War, in memory of those who lost their lives.

Reasons for Listing

Biggin Hill War Memorial, which stands on Main Road, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: a simple yet dignified column;
* Group value: with the Grade II listed adjacent water trough.