Old Woking War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Woking, Surrey

Church of England Parish: Woking St Peter

Church of England Diocese: Guildford

Woking

First World War memorial of 1920, with additions for the Second World War.

Description

The war memorial stands in the churchyard of the Church of St Peter in Old Woking village. The memorial comprises a Cornish granite wheel cross decorated with Celtic-style tracery including rosette motifs. It is set upon a tapered column on a rectangular plinth. This is set upon a three-stepped base.

An inscription is carved on the east face of the plinth which reads: TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ AND IN PROUD AND LOVING/ MEMORY OF THE MEN FROM THIS/ PARISH WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ FOR THEIR COUNTRY IN THE/ GREAT WAR 1914-1919.

THEIR NAMES ARE INSCRIBED ON/ A TABLET IN THE CHURCH PORCH.

Underneath on the base is inscribed: 1939-1945.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England, both as a result of the huge impact the loss of three quarters of a million British lives had on communities and the official policy of not repatriating the dead, which meant that the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss. One such memorial was erected at Old Woking as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community, who lost their lives in the First World War.

It was constructed by G Maile and Sons, sculptors and church furnishers (especially stained glass), based in Euston Road, London, The memorial was unveiled on 28 November 1920 attended by local people, clergymen and dignitaries including Brig Gen C P Scudamore and Admiral T P Walker, both of whom lived in Woking.

Following the Second World War, a further inscription was added.

Old Woking War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: a simple yet dignified granite wheel-head cross with decorative details;
* Group value: with the adjacent Church of St Peter listed at Grade I and several Grade II-listed gravestones in the churchyard.