Corton Denham War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Corton Denham, Somerset

Location: St Andrew's Church, Corton Denham, Somerset, DT9

District: South Somerset

South Cadbury

War memorial, erected c1920.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial takes the form of a rough-hewn granite Latin cross mounted upon a tapered plinth which in turn rests on square stone base. The front (west) face of the plinth is inscribed: TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ AND IN MEMORY OF/ THE CORTON MEN WHO/ DIED FOR THEIR COUNTRY/ 1914-1918/ “GREATER LOVE HATH, NO MAN THAT THIS, THAT A MAN LAY/ DOWN HIS LIFE FOR HIS FRIENDS.” The opposing face carries the names of the Fallen, and the south face reads: 1939-1945/ NAMES/ 1947/ NAME/ R.A.F., DROWNED AT ADEN.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. One such memorial was erected in the churchyard of St Andrew’s Church in Corton Denham to commemorate the eight members of the parish men who lost their lives during the conflict. A further inscription was added in memory of the three who died during the Second World War and an RAF serviceman who died in Aden in 1947. The memorial was renovated in the early C21.

Reasons for Listing

Corton Denham War Memorial, situated in the churchyard of the church of St Andrew, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Design: a simple, yet expressive memorial in the form of a Latin cross;
* Group value: with the church of St Andrew (Grade II) which forms its backdrop.