Elsworth War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Elsworth, Cambridgeshire

Papworth Everard

First World War memorial, unveiled and dedicated in 1921, with Second World War additions.

MATERIALS: of stone.

PLAN: it is square on plan.

DESCRIPTION: the war memorial stands c 10m to the west of the west tower of the Church of Holy Trinity (listed Grade I). It comprises a three-step base on which stands a tall plinth with recessed panels which tapers in square section to a cornice with ball decoration. Above is a capstone which rises to a small, moulded plinth on which stands a statue of a weeping angel holding a laurel wreath. The west face of the plinth is inscribed 'PRO PATRIA' with the names of the men who died inscribed in the recessed panel below with their rank. The recessed panel on the north face is inscribed 'EUROPEAN WAR / 1914 - 1918 / LEST WE FORGET. / THESE MEN OF OURS, / UNSELFISH, UNAFRAID / WENT TO THE / WORLD-WIDE FIGHT; / FORGET NOT / HOW THEY DIED, / AND HOW WE PRAYED / FOR ENGLAND / AND THE RIGHT' while the panel on the east face is inscribed 'GRANT THEM O LORD / EXTERNAL REST, / AND MAY THE / LIGHT EVERLASTING / SHINE / UPON ' THEM'. On the south face is the inscription 'WORLD WAR / 1939 - 1945' with the names of the men who died inscribed below with their rank.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. One such memorial was erected in Elsworth in 1921 to honour the 18 men of the parish who died during the conflict. Following the Second World War a second dedicatory inscription was added to commemorate the eight local men who died during this conflict.

Reasons for Listing

Elsworth war memorial, unveiled and dedicated in 1921, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons;

* Design interest: as an accomplished and well-realised war memorial which takes the form of a statue of a weeping angel holding a laurel wreath;

* Group value: with the Church of the Holy Trinity (listed Grade I).