Hinton St George War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Hinton St George, Somerset

Church of England Parish: Hinton St George with Dinnington

Church of England Diocese: Bath and Wells

Hinton Saint George

War memorial, erected in c1920.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial is situated in the churchyard, close to the east end of the church, and is carved from Ham stone. It is in the form of a Calvary over which is a shaped weatherhood. The shaft is octagonal and has interlaced decoration to the socket and slender quarter balusters to its lower part. It is set on a square plinth which stands on a square base. The east face of the plinth is inscribed: TO THE MEMORY/ OF THE MEN OF THIS PARISH/ WHO DIED FOR THEIR COUNTRY/ 1914-1918/ 1939-1945/ “THEY ARE THINE O LORD THOU LOVER OF SOULS”. The other three sides carry the names of the fallen from the two conflicts.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. One such memorial was erected in the churchyard of St George’s Church in Hinton St George. It commemorates the fallen from this community who lost their lives during the First World War. Further inscriptions were added after the Second World War in memory those who died in this conflict.

Hinton St George War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: as an accomplished and well-executed memorial which takes the form of a Calvary;
* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this community, and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20;
* Group value: with the Grade I listed Church of St George which forms its backdrop.