Weston Turville War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Weston Turville, Buckinghamshire

Church of England Parish: Weston Turville

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Weston Turville

First World War memorial, 1920, with later additions for the Second World War.

Description

Weston Turville War Memorial stands on the north side of a small green at the junction of Worlds End Lane and School Lane. It comprises a granite Celtic cross raised on a tapering plinth that stands on a square, two-stepped, base.

The principal dedicatory inscription on the front face of the plinth reads TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ AND IN MEMORY OF THE MEN WHO FELL IN THE/ GREAT WAR 1914 – 19/ (20 NAMES)/ “GREATER LOVE HATH NO MAN THAN THIS, THAT A MAN/ LAY DOWN HIS LIFE FOR HIS FRIENDS.” A small panel cut into the left face of the plinth contains the five First World War and two Second World War names added in 2002. A small stone block, standing on the lower step of the base, reads WORLD WAR 1939-1945/ (7 NAMES). All the inscriptions are in applied metal letters. All the names are listed with rank, in order of date of death.

History

A war memorial committee of ex-servicemen was active during 1919, making arrangements for a suitable memorial in the village. In November 1919, Aylesbury Rural District Council gave the Parish Council permission to erect the memorial on the Green, and by January 1920 the cross was in place, within a railed enclosure (which has since been removed).

The memorial originally commemorated 20 local men who died in the First World War. Following the Second World War an inscription and the names of seven men who died in that conflict were added. In 2002 five names from the First World War and two from the Second were added and the memorial was re-dedicated on 10 November that year.

Reasons for Listing

Weston Turville War Memorial, which stands on the green at the junction of School Lane and Worlds End Lane, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: a simple yet dignified memorial cross;
* Group value: with the Union Chapel and The Beeches, both Grade II-listed.