Blyth First World War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Blyth, Northumberland

Church of England Parish: Blyth St Cuthbert

Church of England Diocese: Newcastle

Blyth

First World War memorial, 1923.

Description

The memorial stands at the north-western entrance to Ridley Park, alongside the Boer War and Second World War memorials. It comprises a granite pylon, c 4m tall, raised on a large base and two shallow steps. Loosely modelled on Sir Edwin Lutyens’ Whitehall Cenotaph, the plyon dies back in three stages. A wreath is carved in relief on the middle stage whilst the lower stage bears bronze name plaques on three sides.

The principal dedicatory inscription is carved into the granite of the base, reading 1914 – 1918/ IN REMEMBRANCE OF/ THE MEN OF BLYTH WHO ENDURED GREAT HARDSHIPS,/ ACHIEVED GLORIOUS DEEDS, AND DIED FOR FREEDOM/ AND COUNTRY IN THE GREAT WAR.

History

The First World War memorial for the town of Blyth, including New Delaval, Newsham, Bebside and Cowpen, was erected outside the Knight Memorial Hospital on Beaconsfield Street. It was unveiled on 17 November 1923 by the Duke of Northumberland and dedicated by Reverend A Tuson, Vicar of Blyth, in commemoration of 637 servicemen who died in the First World War.

Designed by the Borough Surveyor, Mr Leiper, and built by T and G Cocks of Blyth, the memorial cost £2,000, raised by public subscription. The memorial was moved to its location in Ridley Park in 1950.

Reasons for Listing

Blyth First World War Memorial, which stands in Ridley Park, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: an imposing war memorial, loosely based on Sir Edwin Lutyens’ Whitehall Cenotaph.