War memorial outside the Church of All Saints, Four Oaks

A Grade II Listed Building in Sutton Coldfield, Birmingham

Church of England Parish: Four Oaks

Church of England Diocese: Birmingham

Sutton Coldfield

First World War memorial, 1920.

Description

The tall sandstone memorial cross stands in front of the church porch, by the roadside. It comprises a Latin cross on top of an octagonal shaft, that stands on a tall plinth and single-stepped base. The four sides of the plinth carry bronze plaques with the inscriptions and commemorated names. The plaque to the front (south) face carried the principal dedicatory inscription and is ornamented with a laurel wreath.

(south face) IN MEMORIAM/ GLORIOUS THEIR FORTUNE/ SPLENDID THEIR FATE/ THEIR TOMB AN ALTAR/ FOR MOURNING./ THEY HAVE REMEMBRANCE/ FOR LAMENTATION/ PRAISE/ 1914 - 1919/ PRO PATRIA

The names are listed with rank and regiment. The memorial stands in an area paved with black bricks and a lighter coloured stone. It is enclosed to the rear by a curved stone wall with a gate allowing access to the church. Two shallow benches are incorporated into the wall, for the placement of floral tributes.

History

The memorial cross outside the Church of All Saints (Grade II*) on Belwell Lane was designed by E F Reynolds, who also designed the church (1908). Paid for by public subscription, at a cost of £753, it was unveiled by Brigadier General Sir John Barnsley VD DL on 25 September 1920. The memorial commemorates 36 local servicemen who died in the First World War. In 2006, the memorial was restored with £4,000 raised by the congregation and a grant of £2,000 from Birmingham City Council.

Edwin Francis Reynolds (1875-1949) was a Birmingham architect who rose to prominence during the local flowering of the Arts and Crafts movement in the 1890s. He was inspired by W R Lethaby, who designed several houses in the area. Reynolds also produced several Arts and Crafts houses at Four Oaks such as 9 Hartopp Road (Grade II-listed).

Reasons for Listing

The war memorial outside the Church of All Saints, Four Oaks, which stands on Belwell Lane, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: a tall memorial cross by E F Reynolds;
* Group value: with All Saints’ Church (Grade II*).