Brimscombe War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Stroud, Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Brimscombe Holy Trinity

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Minchinhampton

Summary

A First World War memorial, 1922, with later additions for the Second World War. Moved to its current location in c.1972.

Description

A war memorial cross of 1922, moved to its current location on a steep bank on Brimscombe Corner in c.1972.

MATERIALS: constructed of local limestone.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial is an octagonal obelisk on a square three-stepped base. The tapering shaft stands on a moulded plinth and is surmounted by a sphere. Four sides of the shaft are worked square, the other sides hollow. The four square sides form bands passing over the sphere, and around its circumference is a horizontal band, the combined bands forming a cross on each face of side of the sphere. The front face of the plinth is inscribed: TO THE/ GLORY OF GOD/ AND/ MEMORY OF/ THE MEN OF/ THRUPP -/ BRIMSCOMBE/ THESE GAVE/ THEIR LIVES/ SERVING/ THE KING/ IN THE YEARS/ OF OUR LORD/ 1914-1919/ ‘I am the/ resurrection/ and the life’. The rear face is inscribed: AND ALSO/ A/ THANKOFFERING/ TO/ ALMIGHTY GOD/ FOR THE/ RETURN HOME/ OF THEIR/ COMRADES./ Bless the/ Lord O my soul/ and forget not. The other faces are inscribed with the names of the fallen, with black lettering. An additional block at the front is set at an angle over the stepped base and is inscribed: 1939-1945/ (NAMES). The bottom step is broad and of two ashlar courses.

This List entry has been amended to add the source for War Memorials Register. This source was not used in the compilation of this List entry but is added here as a guide for further reading, 25 July 2017.

History

The war memorial to members of Thrupp and Brimscombe Parish who served in the First World War was unveiled and dedicated on Sunday 22 October 1922. The service was conducted by Rev. S. Morgan of Thrupp and the memorial unveiled by Col. H. G. Ricardo. The memorial was later updated with a tribute to those who served in the Second World War.

It is shown on the Ordnance Survey Map of 1936 approximately 25m to the south east of its current location. It was moved following the widening of the trunk road between Stroud and Cirencester in the 1970s, and relocated to a high bank overlooking the road. Formerly it had been separated from the road by 11 steps, but at its new location there are 17 steps and a paved garden surrounding the cross. The memorial and its setting was restored in 2009 with a grant from the War Memorials Trust.

Reasons for Listing

Brimscombe War Memorial, unveiled in 1922, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: a well-crafted cross design in dressed stone.