Stoke Trister War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Stoke Trister, Somerset

District: South Somerset

Cucklington

A First World War memorial, dating from c 1920.

A First World War memorial, dating from circa 1920.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial stands approximately 1.8m high and consists of a simple stone Latin cross set on a three-stepped square base. On the upper step is an inscription, in black lettering, which reads: SACRED TO THE MEMORY OF/ THOSE WHO FELL IN THE/ GREAT WAR 1914-1918. The middle step is inscribed with the names of the Fallen.

History

The war memorial in Stoke Trister was erected c 1920 as part of the great wave of commemoration for the sacrifice made by the Fallen from communities across the country during the First World War. The memorial was set up within the churchyard of St Andrew’s and commemorates the eight members of the parish who lost their lives during the conflict. A wooden plaque was also placed within the church in memory of the men who served in and returned from the First World War.

Reasons for Listing

Stoke Trister War Memorial, in the churchyard of the church of St Andrew, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this community and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20;
* Design interest: as a simple and well-proportioned memorial in the form of a Latin cross;
* Group value: with the church of St Andrew and the churchyard boundary wall and gateway which are listed at Grade II.