St Andrew the Great War Memorial, Cambridge

A Grade II Listed Building in Cambridge, Cambridgeshire

Church of England Parish: Holy Trinity Cambridge

Church of England Diocese: Ely

Cambridge

First World War memorial.

Description

St Andrew the Great war memorial is located in the churchyard. The memorial is formed of a three stepped stone base, plinth and hexagonal obelisk. There is a wreath in relief at the front of the plinth, and the inscriptions are incised around the other sides. The memorial commemorates the fallen of the First World War and the inscription on the memorial reads: REMEMBER/ THE BRAVE MEN/ OF ST ANDREW/ THE GREAT/ WHO FOUGHT AND/ DIED FOR/ GOD KING AND/ COUNTRY/ IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914-1919/ (NAMES).

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. One such memorial was raised at St Andrew the Great Church, Cambridge as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community, who lost their lives in the First World War.  It commemorates 37 local servicemen who died during the First World War.

In 2014 the stone obelisk was reinstated having been removed approximately 10 years earlier.

St Andrew the Great War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Design: as an elegant and well-proportioned stone obelisk and plinth with decorative details;
* Group value: with the Church of St Andrew the Great, listed at Grade II, and Christ's College, listed at Grade I.