Rood End War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in St Pauls, Sandwell

Church of England Parish: Langley

Church of England Diocese: Birmingham

Oldbury

First World War memorial, 1921.

Description

Rood End War Memorial stands in the south-eastern part of the grounds of Rood End Primary School, on the corner of Rood End Road and Gresham Road. It comprises a dark granite shield-shaped tablet on a large pale stone panel, set on a rectangular stone plinth inscribed with the monumental mason’s details. This stands on a concrete rectangular slab. The top of the panel is curved and bears a carved inscription reading PRO PATRIA MORI with the dates 1914/ 1918 below on a small shield mantled with laurel leaves.

The principal dedicatory inscription on the granite tablet, in black painted letters, reads THIS MEMORIAL IS ERECTED TO THE UNDYING MEMORY/ OF HIS MAJESTY’S FORCES OF ROOD END, WHO HEEDLESS/ OF SELF, SACRIFICED THEIR LIVES THAT ENGLAND/ MIGHT LIVE/ (29 NAMES).

History

Rood End War Memorial was unveiled in March 1921 by J W Wilson MP. It was commissioned by the Rood End Sailors and Soldiers Fund and sculpted by John Dallow and Sons of Uplands Work, Smethwick. The memorial was surrounded by wrought iron railings to the front with a small garden that have since been replaced. It has been re-lettered and restored.

Reasons for Listing

Rood End War Memorial, which stands in the grounds of Rood End Primary School, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Degree of survival: the memorial has not been modified for Second World War commemoration, and thus retains its original design intent.