Thorpe St Peter War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Thorpe St. Peter, Lincolnshire

Church of England Parish: Thorpe St Peter

Church of England Diocese: Lincoln

Thorpe Saint Peter

First World War memorial, 1920, with later additions for the Second World War.

Description

The war memorial is located in the churchyard of the church of St Peter (Grade I). It stands next to the path, facing the entrance to the churchyard. It is of Portland stone, c2.7m tall. It has a square base, with a two-stage plinth (square on plan). A square pedestal with a quadripartite gabled capping stands on the plinth, from which a small wheel-head cross rises to form the top of the memorial.

The pedestal is inscribed on three sides and the plinth on two sides. The west face of the pedestal, which is orientated towards the churchyard gates, is inscribed TO THE/ GLORY OF GOD/ AND IN MEMORY OF/ THE MEN FROM/ THORPE ST PETER/ WHO FELL IN/ THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 – 1919, with on the plinth below LEST WE FORGET.

The south face of the pedestal is inscribed with the names of those 9 men who died in the First World War, with the words GREATER LOVE HATH NO MAN/ THAN THIS on the plinth below. The north face of the pedestal is inscribed AND THIS MAN FELL/ IN THE/ SECOND GREAT WAR/ 1939 – 1945/ (1 NAME).

History

Thorpe St. Peter War Memorial was unveiled on 15 August 1920, commemorating 9 local servicemen who died during the First World War. It was built by Messrs J T Turner and Sons of Barkham Street, Wainfleet. The dedication and unveiling ceremony began with a service in the church, the memorial was unveiled by Major Henry George Maddison of Partney Hall, and the Last Post was played by bugler Mr S Portus of Wainfleet. The names of those who died in the Second World War were added at a later date.

Reasons for Listing

Thorpe St Peter War Memorial, which stands in the churchyard of the church of St Peter, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Group value: with the church of St Peter (Grade I).