Billinghay War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Billinghay, Lincolnshire

Church of England Parish: Billinghay St Michael

Church of England Diocese: Lincoln

North Kyme

First World War memorial, 1922, with later additions.

Description

DESCRIPTION: the war memorial stands in the village marketplace, but remodelling of the roads and footpaths in the village was carried out in 2006. The memorial remains in its original location, but now stands on a brick peninsula between two Church Street and Bridge Street.

The memorial is built of Glencoe grey granite with the lowest step of the base in York stone. The memorial has a two-stepped base, square on plan. Rising from this is a two-stage square plinth, with a slightly tapering, rolled, top. On this stands a round column. The base of the column is square with broach-stops on the corners to form an octagonal profile; a wreath is carved in relief on the west-facing side. The top of the column is formed of a carved ring and echinus carved with acanthus leaves. On the top of the column is an elaborate fleur-de-lys, derived from the Lincoln coat of arms.

The upper stage of the plinth is inscribed on three sides with names of those who died in the First World War. The principle dedicatory inscription on the west face reads OUR GLORIOUS DEAD/ THIS/ MEMORIAL IS ERECTED BY THE PARISHONERS OF/ BILLINGHAY/ TO THE ENDURING MEMORY OF THE COMRADES/ WHO LAID DOWN THEIR LIVES IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 – 1919. Below this dates 1939 – 1945 are carved on the upper surface of the lower stage with the names of those who died during the Second World War on the riser.

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: the memorial is surrounded by a square railed enclosure. There are white-painted vases at each of the four corners of the memorial’s lowest step and on the paving inside the enclosure. These features are not of special interest.

History

Billinghay War Memorial was dedicated on 16 April 1922, commemorating 34 local servicemen and one nurse who died during the First World War. It was built by Frederick William Baldock, monumental mason of Metheringham and was unveiled by Cpl Walter Atkin MM at a ceremony led by local clergy.

Five Second World War names were added after that conflict. In 2009 the memorial was cleaned and additional names from both World Wars were added to it following research by the Royal British Legion; now 44 First and seven Second World War names are commemorated on the memorial. This was carried out at a cost of £1,500 and was funded by the Lincolnshire Co-operative and local donors.

Reasons for Listing

Billinghay War Memorial, which stands in the Market Place, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest; an unusual memorial column in the Classical style.