Pitminster War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Pitminster, Somerset

Pitminster

A war memorial of 1920s date, with later inscriptions for the Second World War.

A war memorial cross of 1920s date.

MATERIALS: constructed of stone.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial is a freestanding cross on a square two-stepped base. Each corner of the base is cut back for a knotted ball sculpture. The cross shaft is square in profile with curved faces and is carved with entasis. It is surmounted by a wheel cross. The memorial is enclosed by a concrete post* and steel rail fence*.

The south face is inscribed: (NAMES)/ IN PROUD AND LASTING MEMORY OF THE MEN OF PITMINSTER WHO MADE THE SUPREME SACRIFICE IN THE GREAT WAR 1914 - 1919/ O LORD OF LANDS TO THEE WE GIVE/ OUR PRAYER, OUR HOPES, OUR SERVICE FREE/ FOR THEE THY SONS SHALL NOBLY LIVE/ AND AT THY NEED SHALL DIE FOR THEE. The north face is inscribed: (NAMES)/ THESE WERE THE PARISHIONERS OF/ PITMINSTER AND ANGERSLEIGH WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES FOR/ THEIR COUNTRY IN THE/ SECOND WORLD WAR/ 1939 – 1946.

* Pursuant to s.1 (5A) of the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) Act 1990 (‘the Act’) it is declared that these aforementioned features are not of special architectural or historic interest and excluded from the listing.

History

The war memorial to the 18 men of Pitminster Parish who died in the First World War was erected in the 1920s and is shown on the Ordnance survey Map of 1930. Subsequently, a further inscription was added to commemorate the fallen in the Second World War. The memorial was awarded a grant by War Memorials Trust for its repair in December 2015.

Pitminster War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impacts of world events on this community, and the sacrifices it has made during the First World War;
* Architectural interest: a well-crafted cross design in dressed stone.