Holmer Green War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Little Missenden, Buckinghamshire

Church of England Parish: Penn Street

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Little Missenden

War memorial obelisk commemorating First and Second World War casualties.

Description

Holmer Green War Memorial is situated on the north side of The Common, opposite the Recreation Ground. It is set off the footway outside the parish church of Christ Church, elevated above street level by two low, paved, steps.

The memorial comprises a sandstone obelisk, square on plan, standing c 3m in height with a shallow pyramidal top. A Latin cross is incised at the top on the front (south) face. The obelisk stands on a square, slightly tapered, plinth with cyma recta moulding.

All wording is incised. The front face of the plinth bears the principal dedicatory inscription TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ AND TO THE BELOVED MEMORY OF/ THE MEN OF HOLMER GREEN/ WHOSE SACRIFICE WAS ACCEPTED/ IN THE WARS OF/ 1914 - 1918/ AND/ 1939 – 1945/ THEY WENT TO WAR IN THE CAUSE OF PEACE/ AND DIED WITHOUT HATE THAT LOVE MIGHT LIVE.

The names of the 14 fallen from the First World War are inscribed on the west face of the plinth with the dates 1914 - 1918 above: the 16 names from the Second World War are inscribed on the east face, with the dates 1939 - 1945 above.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. One such memorial was raised at Holmer Green as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by 14 members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War, and 16 in the Second World War. It was in place by 1925, when it appears on the Ordnance Survey County Series 1:2500 map for Buckinghamshire.

Reasons for Listing

Holmer Green War Memorial, which stands on The Common, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: a simple yet dignified memorial obelisk.