Eaglescliffe and Preston-on-Tees War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Egglescliffe, Stockton-on-Tees

Church of England Parish: Preston-onTees

Church of England Diocese: Durham

Elton

First World War memorial, 1920, with additions for later conflicts.

Description

The memorial stands at the centre of Tittybottle Park. Built in grey Aberdeen granite, c 5m tall overall, it comprises a small blind wheel-head cross on top of a tapering shaft. The shaft rises from the cornice of the slightly tapering pedestal. The moulded pedestal base stands on two steps. The highly polished granite cross shaft is delicately ornamented with engraved patterns outlining the edges, acanthus leaves around the base of the shaft, and with patterning around the shaft foot.

The principal dedicatory inscription on the front face of the pedestal reads ERECTED/ AT THE END OF THE/ GREAT EUROPEAN WAR/ (1914 – 1919)/ IN MEMORY OF THE MEN/ FROM/ EAGLESCLIFFE AND PRESTON/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN A/ JUST CAUSE./ GREATER LOVE HATH NO MAN/ THAN THIS. The commemorated First World War names are listed on the two side faces of the pedestal. The rear face is inscribed TO LIVE IN HEARTS WE LEAVE/ BEHIND IS NOT TO DIE.

The front face of the pedestal’s base is inscribed ROLL OF HONOUR/ 2ND WORLD WAR/ (1939 – 1945) with names to either side. The soldier who died in 1950 is commemorated below the Second World War list on the left hand side.

History

Eaglescliffe and Preston-on-Tees War Memorial was unveiled on 25 September 1920 by Colonel G O Spence, 5th Battalion, Durham Light Infantry. It was dedicated by Reverend B Harvey in commemoration of 38 local servicemen who died during the First World War. The memorial cost £1,027, raised by public subscription. Following the Second World War the names of 20 men and one woman were added. One serviceman who died in 1950 during the Malayan Emergency is also commemorated.

Reasons for Listing

Eaglescliffe and Preston-on-Tees War Memorial, which stands in Tittybottle Park, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: an elegant memorial obelisk.