Davenham War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Davenham, Cheshire West and Chester

Church of England Diocese: Chester

Davenham

First World War memorial, 1921, with later additions for the Second World War.

MATERIALS: sandstone, metal railings.

DESCRIPTION: Davenham War Memorial is located at the junction of London Road and Hartford road, standing in front of Davenham Church of England Primary School (Grade II-listed). It comprises an equal-armed cross with a small wheel surmounting a shaft, square on plan. That stands on a tall, slightly tapered, pedestal. The pedestal is mounted on a large rectangular plinth with a stepped base.

The cross head is ornately carved with foliage patterns and the monogram IHS. The shaft bears a reversed sword. At the foot of the shaft a small roundel surrounded by foliage bears the dates 1914/ 1918. The principal dedicatory inscription is carved in relief running around the top of the plinth, reading IN PROUD AND GRATEFUL/ MEMORY OF THE MEN OF THE/ PARISH OF DAVENHAM/ WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR.

The lists of the First World War fallen are incised into the faces of the plinth. The rear face includes an additional Second World War name. A stone plaque fixed to the front face of the base, carved with an ornamental border, is inscribed 1939 IN GRATEFUL MEMORY OF 1945/ THOSE WHO MADE THE SUPREME SACRIFICE / (26 NAMES).

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: the memorial is enclosed by metal railings with a double gate to the front. The Standard Heads are equal-armed crosses, referencing the stone cross head of the memorial.

History

Davenham War Memorial was designed by Mr CE Deacon of Liverpool and erected by Messrs Earp, Hobbs and Miller of Manchester. The memorial was unveiled on Saturday 25 June 1921 by Captain WH France-Hayhurst of Bostock Hall. It commemorates 72 fallen from the First World War with the 26 names of the fallen from the Second World War being added at a later date.

The memorial was originally enclosed by a low stone wall but this has since been replaced by railings. In 2014 a project was undertaken to repair the war memorial and improve the legibility of the inscriptions with the help of grant aid from War Memorials Trust.

CE Deacon FRIBA (1844-1927) was an architect based in Liverpool whose churches, village halls, and schools are found across Lancashire and Cheshire. His work includes the Church of St Ambrose, Moss Lane, the City Education Offices, Liverpool (both Grade II) and the church of St Dunstan, Liverpool (Grade II*).

Reasons for Listing

Davenham War Memorial, which stands at the junction of London Road and Hartford Road, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: an ornately carved memorial cross by regional architect CE Deacon FRIBA;
* Group value: with Davenham Church of England Primary School and Oddfellows Arms Public House (both Grade II).