Sambourne War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Sambourne, Warwickshire

Church of England Parish: Coughton with Sambourne

Church of England Diocese: Coventry

Astwood Bank

First World War memorial, 1919.

Description

Sambourne War Memorial is located on the village green in front of The Green Dragon Public House (Grade II) and has a small area of planting around its base. It consists of a Latin cross in a pale stone with a reversed sword carved in relief on the front face of the tapering shaft. The moulded foot of the cross shaft stands on an octagonal plinth in a red stone. The plinth stands on a three-stepped, octagonal, base in a third stone type.

The inscriptions are incised into the sides of the plinth and on a grey stone plaque set into the rear face which duplicates the names on the memorial. On the front face of the memorial is the dedication TO THE/ GLORIOUS DEAD. Below this is an incised Latin cross.

History

Sambourne War Memorial was commissioned and funded by Mr Restall, a local bead manufacturer, in memory of 16 local servicemen who died in the First World War. It was created by Mr Cox, a local mason and was unveiled on 25 December 1919. The memorial originally had railings surrounding it but these were removed during the Second World War. In 2014 a project was undertaken to repair the war memorial with the help of grant aid from War Memorials Trust.

Reasons for Listing

Sambourne War Memorial, which stands on the village green, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: a simple yet dignified memorial cross;
* Group value: with The Green Dragon Public House (Grade II-listed).