Catshill and North Marlbrook war memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Catshill, Worcestershire

A First World War memorial, erected in 1927, altered after the Second World War.

MATERIALS
Granite with a marble figure and stone platform.

DESCRIPTION
The war memorial takes the form of the sculpted marble figure of a First World War soldier with arms reversed, atop a high, polished granite pedestal, on a three-stepped platform of stone. The pedestal is inscribed in black lettering: LEST WE FORGET / ERECTED TO THE GLORY OF GOD AND / TO COMMEMORATE THE SUPREME SACRIFICE / OF THE MEN OF CATSHILL WHO GAVE THEIR / LIVES IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-1918, together with the names of the 68 men who lost their lives. An additional brass and black enamel plaque set against the foot of the pedestal records the names of the 26 servicemen who died in the course of the Second World War.

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES
The memorial stands within an enclosure bounded to the roadside by hoop-topped railings and a gate, renewed in 1998. These are not included in the listing.

History

The war memorial in Catshill was set up to commemorate the fallen servicemen of the First World War, and was dedicated in 1927. The memorial was set up at a prominent location in the centre of the settlement, at the junction of two major roads, on land at the end of the garden of The Crown Inn. After the Second World War a plaque carrying the names of the men who had died in that conflict was added to the memorial. In 1998 the memorial was restored, with grant aid of £200 from the War Memorials Trust; the work included the complete restoration of the marble and granite stonework, the repair of the steps and foundations, the renewal and replacement of the surrounding gate and fencing, and the restoration of the faded inscriptions.

Reasons for Listing

Catshill and North Marlbrook War Memorial, erected in 1927, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historical interest: it is a poignant symbol of remembrance and a reminder of the sacrifices made by this community during the First and Second World Wars;
* Design: as a well-executed memorial with an expressive and finely-detailed sculpture of a First World War soldier.