Sixpenny Handley War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Sixpenny Handley, Dorset

Church of England Parish: Sixpenny Handley with Gussage St Andrew

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Farnham

First World War memorial, 1920, with later additions for the Second World War.

Description

The circa 4m high war memorial of Ham Hill limestone stands within a grassed enclosure on the roadside in front of the Church of St Mary (Grade II*-listed), behind a chain supported by low stone bollards. It comprises a plain Latin cross set on an octagonal plinth and three-stepped octagonal base.

The front face of the plinth is inscribed TO THE GLORY/ OF GOD/ AND IN MEMORY OF/ 23 MEN OF THIS PARISH/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 – 1918. The commemorated First World War names are inscribed on the remaining faces below their year of death. The names of three men who fell during the Second World War are also inscribed on the plinth beneath the dates 1939 - 1945.

History

Sixpenny Handley War memorial was unveiled in February 1920 by Captain George H Pitt-Rivers, commemorating 23 local servicemen who died during the First World War. The ceremony was conducted by Reverence EE Hasluck, with an address given by the Bishop of Salisbury. A War Memorial Committee had decided in mid-1919 to erect a cross; the cost of £240 had almost been raised at the time of the unveiling. The names of three men who died during the Second World War were later added.

Reasons for Listing

Sixpenny Handley War Memorial, located on the B3081, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Design: a well-executed limestone cross;
* Group value: with the nearby Grade II*-listed Church of St Mary.