Boundary wall, gates and gatepiers at Chantmarle Manor

A Grade II Listed Building in Cattistock, Dorset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

Church of England Parish: Cattistock St Peter and St Paul

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Frome Saint Quinton

Summary

Boundary wall, gates and gatepiers at Chantmarle Manor, built c.1910 by Francis Inigo Thomas for Francis Savile.

MATERIALS AND PLAN
The walls and gatepiers are constructed of Ham stone, with iron gates. The wall runs roughly east-west and encloses the northern side of the entrance forecourt to the house.

DESCRIPTION
The boundary wall begins on the southern side of Chantmarle Lane on the approach to the house with an ashlar wall with flat copings, which steps up to a tall obelisk marking the corner of the entrance forecourt. From here, the wall is surmounted by balustrading with piers at intervals, with recessed ogee curves forming the entrance with centrally-placed piers and gates. The gates are placed on an axis with the avenue of trees opposite, and this axis continues through the forecourt, across the centre of the south garden to the footbridge beyond.

The gate piers stand on square plinths and have tall recessed panels to their north and south faces, with moulded sections and broad projecting cornices above. These are capped by decorative finials in the form of open obelisks. Between the piers are highly decorative wrought-iron gates.

The boundary wall continues to the west with further sections of balustrading and piers, where it gradually steps up until it joins the service wing of the house.

History

The medieval manor of Chantmarle was bought in 1606 by Sir John Strode, a wealthy lawyer, who proceeded to rebuild the house from 1612. The C17 house was built to an E-plan, with part of the earlier house retained to the rear. Through the C18 and C19 the house was tenanted, and the wings were demolished leaving the central portion with its projecting porch. This was bought in 1907 by Francis Savile, who subsequently engaged the architect and garden designer Francis Inigo Thomas to lay out new formal gardens around the house.

The boundary wall and gatepiers which enclose the northern side of the entrance forecourt to the house form part of Inigo Thomas's designs and were built c.1910.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION:
The Boundary wall, gates and gatepiers at Chantmarle, built c.1910 by Francis Inigo Thomas for Francis Savile, are listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: as a good example of early C20 entrance gates, gatepiers and boundary wall designed by a noted architect, with good quality stone carving and wrought iron gates;
* Group value: with Chantmarle Manor (listed Grade I) and the other garden structures (listed Grade II), and the Grade II* Registered Park and Garden.