Silkstone War Memorial, Martin Croft, Silkstone, South Yorkshire

A Grade II Listed Building in Silkstone, Barnsley

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): South Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Silkstone All Saints

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Penistone

Summary

War Memorial commemorating the First World War and Second World War, 1922. Designed by London architect L H Bucknell, sculpted by Mr Gelder of Silkstone Common.

PLAN: a cross standing on a deep, rectangular block and plinth set on two wide, rectangular steps flanked by low, attached side and rear walls.

DESCRIPTION: the limestone memorial has a slightly tapering Latin cross with a recessed border and a relief carving of a sword wrapped in a laurel branch. The cross has a square base with a chamfered top which stands on a deep, rectangular base formed from two large blocks of stone. The lower block projects slightly to form a plinth which is extended in width by a block of the same height to each side. On these are smaller blocks with shaped tops which say '1914' on the left side and '1919' on the right side. The central upper block says 'IN / MEMORY'. The lower central plinth has the surnames and initials of 12 men. The right-hand flanking plinth has two surnames and initials. The left-hand flanking plinth says '1939-1945' and three names. All the text is in applied lead lettering. The memorial stands on a two rectangular steps, the upper step deeper. These are flanked by a low, coursed, stone wall which returns to abut the sides of the deep plinth.

History

The war memorial was erected to commemorate the 14 local men who died fighting in the First World War. It was paid for by the villagers of Silkstone and was unveiled on 14 October 1922 in its original location in the corner of the churchyard. The memorial was designed by the London architect Leonard Holcombe Bucknell and sculpted by Mr Gelder of Silkstone Common. The names of three men who died in the Second World War were later added.

In 1972 the memorial was moved to its present nearby location because of its proximity to the road. In 1986 damage to the memorial necessitated the shortening of the height of the cross. The War Memorials Trust gave a grant in 2008 to improve wheelchair access by replacing the road kerb with graduated stone paving.

Reasons for Listing

Silkstone War Memorial of 1922, designed by London architect, L H Bucknell, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* Historic Interest: as a poignant reminder of the tragic impact of world events upon an individual community, commemorating the 14 local men who lost their lives fighting in the First World War, and subsequently the three men who died in the Second World War;

* Design: a well-executed memorial in the form of a Latin cross on a high base carrying the lettering and low side walls flanking two wide steps, designed by a well-regarded architect.