Escomb War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in West Auckland, County Durham

Church of England Parish: Escomb

Church of England Diocese: Durham

Hunwick

First World War memorial, 1921, with additions for later conflicts.

Description

The c4m tall granite war memorial stands in the churchyard of St John’s Church (demolished). It takes the form of a small wheel-head cross with a moulded foot, raised on a corniced pedestal. The pedestal is square on plan with a moulded base, and stands on two sandstone steps.

The principal dedicatory inscription on the front face of the pedestal reads IN HONOUR/ AND/ TO THE MEMORY OF/ THE MEN OF ESCOMB/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ FOR THEIR COUNTRY/ IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 – 1918 with THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE on the base below. The commemorated names are recorded to either side of the pedestal.

The memorial stands in a small square enclosure defined by a low stone kerb which supports an ornamental wrought iron railing.

History

Escomb War Memorial was unveiled on 2 October 1921 by Lord Gainford, and dedicated by the Rural Dean, Reverend the Lord Thurlow, at an ecumenical service. Sculpted by Allison and Son of Bishop Auckland, the memorial was paid for by public subscription. It commemorates 17 local servicemen who died in the First World War. The names of those 16 who had died in the Second World War were added in 1988. The name of one soldier who died in Northern Ireland in 1975 was also added.

Reasons for Listing

Escomb War Memorial, which stands in St John’s churchyard, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: a simple yet poignant memorial cross.