Wigginton War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Wigginton, Hertfordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Hertfordshire

Church of England Parish: Wigginton

Church of England Diocese: St.Albans

Tring

Summary

First World War memorial, with later additions for the Second World War. Erected circa 1920, with the names of the Fallen of the Second World War added after 1945.

MATERIALS: carved from limestone.

DESCRIPTION: the war memorial stands at the corner of Hemp Lane and The Twist next to the churchyard of the Church of St Bartholomew and the crossroads at the centre of Wigginton.

It is positioned on a semi-circular stone rubble foundation with an ashlar coping, approached by stone steps with two ashlar columns to the side. The memorial comprises a limestone cross with Celtic head and a tapering shaft that rises from a tapering plinth and four-stepped base. On the front (SW) face of the plinth is a brass plaque, which carries the inscription TO THE ABIDING HONOUR/ OF THE/ MEN OF THIS PARISH/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ FOR FREEDOM AND RIGHT/ IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914-1918/ THEIR REWARD IS WITH THE LORD/ AND THE CARE OF THEM IS WITH/ THE MOST HIGH/ (NAMES). It includes 25 names of the Fallen. The ashlar columns to the NW and SE contain two bronze plaques inscribed with the names of those that served. The columns have moulded recesses and a coping. On the riser of the top step of the base of the memorial is a bronze plaque with 11 names of those who died during the Second World War beneath the dates 1939 - 1945.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of three quarters of a million British lives, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead, which meant that the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss.

One such memorial was raised at Wigginton in circa 1920 as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the 25 members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War, and those that served during the conflict. A further bronze plaque was added to the memorial after the Second World War in honour of the memory of 11 residents who died in that conflict.

Wigginton War Memorial, Hertfordshire, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: as an elegant and well-composed memorial formed of a limestone Celtic cross on a tapering shaft, plinth and base, flanked by columns and approached by steps;
* Commemorative: it forms a poignant reminder of the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made during the conflicts of the C20;
* Historic interest: as a war memorial that has strong cultural and historic significance within both a local and national context;
* Group value: with the Grade II*-listed Church of St Bartholomew with which it forms a strong visual composition, as well as the Grade II-listed lych gate.