Wharton War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Winsford, Cheshire West and Chester

Church of England Parish: Wharton Christ Church

Church of England Diocese: Chester

Winsford

First World War memorial, 1920.

Description

The memorial stands in the churchyard of Christ Church, to the north-west of the church (not listed). Approximately 5m tall, the Darley stone and timber memorial takes the form of a hooded Calvary. The wooden crucifixion scene rises from the moulded foot of the cross head, supported on a slender octagonal shaft. Each side of the wooden shaft is carved with a very narrow blind Gothic arch. The moulded foot of the cross shaft stands on a low stone octagonal pedestal. That is raised on the large stone octagonal plinth, which stands on a three-stepped base.

Incised into the front face of the pedestal is GREATER LOVE/ HATH NO MAN/ THAN THIS. Below on the plinth the principal dedicatory inscription reads NEARLY 500 MEN/ FROM THE PARISH OF WHARTON/ SERVED KING AND COUNTRY/ IN THE GREAT WAR OF 1914-19./ OF THESE/ 78 LAID DOWN THEIR LIVES FOR US,/ WHO, WITH LOVE AND REVERENCE/ ERECT THIS CROSS/ TO THEIR GLORIOUS MEMORY. The commemorated names are listed on the other face of the plinth.

Wharton War Memorial was unveiled on 17 July 1920 by Mrs Newall and dedicated by Reverend Canon Hughes. It commemorates 78 servicemen from the parish who died during the First World War. The memorial was designed by Messrs Powles and King and built by Mr F Plumbley.

Messrs Powles and King designed a number of war memorials in Cheshire, most of which are memorial crosses but also the memorial lychgate to the churchyard of St Mary and All Angels, Great Budworth (Grade II-listed). Mr Plumbley was a local builder who also installed the memorial cross for Winsford Wesleyans and the memorial gas lantern at Winsford United Reformed Church.

Reasons for Listing

Wharton War Memorial, which stands in Christ Church churchyard, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: an elegant Calvary memorial built in an unusual combination of timber and stone;
* Degree of survival: unusually, the memorial has not been adapted for Second World War commemoration, and thus retains its original design intent.