War Memorial, Churchyard of St Barnabas, Worcester

A Grade II Listed Building in Rainbow Hill, Worcestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Worcestershire

Church of England Parish: Worcester St Barnabas with Christ Church

Church of England Diocese: Worcester

Worcester

Summary

A churchyard First World War memorial cross of circa 1920, of limestone with a Celtic-style wheel-head.

A churchyard First World War memorial cross of circa 1920.

MATERIALS & PLAN
The monument is of limestone and has a wheel-head cross supported by a shaft which rises from a tapered plinth on a three stepped base.

The eastern side of the head of the cross has a large boss to the centre and smaller bosses to the ends of the arms, with Celtic entwined foliage ornament. Below this the tapered shaft connects to the tapered plinth which is inscribed with the wording TO THE GLORY OF GOD / THE GIVER OF VICTORY / AND TO THE HONOURED MEMORY / OF THE MEN OF THIS PARISH / WHO LAID DOWN THEIR LIVES / IN THE GREAT WAR 1914 – 1918 / THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE.

The rear of the cross head is similarly decorated and the rear and flanks of the plinth are inscribed with the names of the fallen.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England, as a result of both the huge impact the loss of three quarters of a million British lives had on communities, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead, which meant that the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss. One such memorial was raised in the churchyard of St Barnabas Church, Worcester as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War.

The memorial appears to date from circa 1920.

Reasons for Listing

The war memorial, St Barnabas' churchyard, Worcester is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* Architectural interest: as an accomplished and well-realised war memorial, which takes the form of a Celtic cross with carving to both principal sides.