Kings Worthy War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Kings Worthy, Hampshire

Church of England Diocese: Winchester

Littleton

First World War memorial, erected in 1918.

MATERIALS: granite.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial comprises a wheel-head cross surmounting a tapering shaft both of which have carved Celtic-style knotwork and ball design on the front face. The cross rises from a tapering plinth, square on plan, set on a single-stepped base.

The inscriptions on the memorial are formed in painted lead lettering. The inscription on the north-east face of the plinth reads TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ AND IN BELOVED MEMORY OF/ BRYCE STEWART/ LIEUT 2ND BATTN SEAFORTH HIGHLANDERS/ KILLED IN ACTION AT SANNA-I-YAT/ MESOPOTAMIA DURING THE OPERATIONS/ FOR THE RELIEF OF KUT/ ON THE 22ND APRIL,1916,/ AGED 22 YEARS.

The north-west face reads IN HONOURED MEMORY OF/ THOSE MEN FROM THIS PARISH/ WHO ALSO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ FOR THEIR COUNTRY/ (NAMES). Further names were added to the north-west and south-east faces.

On the front face of the base a further inscription reads "WHEN CHRIST, WHO IS OUR LIFE, SHALL APPEAR/ THEN SHALL YE ALSO APPEAR WITH HIM IN GLORY."

One such memorial was raised at Kings Worthy as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War.

Kings Worthy War Memorial was commissioned by Col and Mrs Bryce Stewart whose son was killed in action in Mesopotamia in 1916. It was erected in 1918 as a permanent memorial to their son Lieutenant Bryce Stewart and four local servicemen who fell in the First World War.

In 2013 a further ten names of the fallen from the First World War were added to the war memorial including four sons of the Rev Frances Henry Baring, a former Rector of Kings Worthy.

Reasons for Listing

Kings Worthy War Memorial, erected in 1918, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: an elegant granite wheel-head cross with carved Celtic-style decorative details;
* Group value: with the Church of St Mary (Grade II*) and Grade II-listed tombs in the churchyard.