Finningham War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Finningham, Suffolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Suffolk

Church of England Parish: Finningham St Bartholomew

Church of England Diocese: St.Edmundsbury and Ipswich

Finningham

Summary

First World War memorial, unveiled on 16 November 1919, with further names added after the Second World War.

MATERIALS: Portland stone, marble plaques.

DESCRIPTION: Finningham War Memorial comprises a tall Saxon cross on a tapering octagonal shaft surmounting a square plan plinth. It stands some 4.5m high.

The inscriptions are painted black onto white marble plaques placed on the front and side of the plinth. The inscription on the front reads: TO THE GLORY OF GOD / (NAMES). On the side of the plinth a dedication has been added to the fallen of the Second World War which reads: ALSO / TO THOSE WHO FELL / 1939 – 1945 / (NAMES).

The plinth is set upon a square two-stepped base and incised into the front faces of the steps are the following inscriptions: IN MEMORY / SACRED FOR ALL TIME TO THE / FINNINGHAM MEN / WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR A.D. 1914 – 1919 and on the lower step: GREATER LOVE HATH NO MAN THAN THIS THAT / A MAN LAY DOWN HIS LIFE FOR HIS FRIENDS.

One such memorial was raised at Finningham as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War.

The memorial was built by Mr J Cooley and unveiled by Brigadier-General Lord Playfair on 16 November 1919. It commemorates 15 local servicemen who died during the First World War. Following the Second World War, a dedication was added to commemorate the two fallen of that conflict.

In 2014 the memorial was cleaned and the lettering restored with the help of grant aid from War Memorials Trust. Four low stone posts were placed at each corner connected by a chain link fence to protect the memorial.

Reasons for Listing

Finningham War Memorial, unveiled on 16 November 1919, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: a simple yet striking memorial cross in Portland stone;
* Group value: with the Church of St Bartholomew (Grade I).