West Wycombe War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in West Wycombe, Buckinghamshire

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Bradenham

First World War memorial of 1927 with Second World War additions.

MATERIALS: limestone.

DESCRIPTION: the war memorial takes the form of a Calvary cross which is mounted on top of a tall hexagonal shaft topped with a carved collar. The shaft is set on an octagonal plinth and a two-stepped base.

The inscription reads: TO THE MEMORY OF WEST WYCOMBE MEN WHO LAID DOWN / THEIR LIVES IN THE GREAT WAR 1914 – 1918 / AND WHOSE NAMES ARE RECORDED IN THE PARISH CHURCH / LIVE THOU FOR ENGLAND, WE FOR ENGLAND DIED / ALSO / IN MEMORY OF THOSE WHO FELL IN WORLD WAR II / 1939 – 1945.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England, both as a result of the huge impact the loss of three quarters of a million British lives had on communities and the official policy of not repatriating the dead, which meant that the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss. One such memorial was raised at West Wycombe as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War.

The memorial was constructed in 1927 and bears no names. Inside the church is an associated marble plaque which has the names of 75 men who died in the First World War.

In 2012 repairs were made to the concrete hardstanding around the memorial with the help of grant aid from War Memorials Trust.

West Wycombe War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: a well-carved example of a Calvary cross;
* Group value: with the Church of St Lawrence (Grade I), the mausoleum (Grade I), and the scheduled monument of Camp on Church Hill.